Unit 6: Lesson 2 - Coding Activity 3 For Projectstem. Org Coding Thing (2024)

Computers And Technology High School

Answers

Answer 1

Project Stem was founded as a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. Its goal is to help students get the confidence they need to participate, learn, and continue in the subject of computer science.

What is a Coding Activity?

A coding activity refers to activities that help the students learn to code. Some of the activities are designed as:

GamesPuzzles and Actual assignment.

Examples of coding activities could be:

To guide a Jupiter RoverTo create a pixel puzzle etc.

Learn more about Coding Activities are:
https://brainly.com/question/25250444

Related Questions

What are different social phenomenas are you aware of that used part of a social movement, change, or cause

Answers

Answer:

Social change in the broadest sense is any change in social relations. Viewed this way, social change is an ever-present phenomenon in any society.

Explanation:

What is a critical consideration on using cloud-based file sharing and storage applications.

Answers

Answer:

Determine if the software or service is authorized

Explanation:

:)

what are computer networks​

Answers

Answer:

A computer network is a set of computers sharing resources located on or provided by network nodes. A computer network is a system that connects numerous independent computers in order to share information (data) and resources.

Explanation:

:)

Which discipline focuses on the design of computer hardware?

information technology

computer engineering

information systems

computer science

Answers

computer engineering

Answer:

Computer Engineering

Explanation:

People that work in the computer engineering field usually create hardware such as the CPU, PSU, RAM, GPU, SSD & a few more.

Which type of software-based attack tracks all of your browser activity and relays it to cybercriminals?.

Answers

Answer: Spyware

Hope that helps!

App designers should avoid using auto-detection of user location because consumers resent the invasion of privacy. a. true b. false

Answers

Answer:

Explanation:

true because they may have a customer that is death and can't hear you and you don't know sign language so you need highlighted words for them to read.but if they are blind you need to do the sign language on their hand.

Answer:True

Explanation:

what is the importance of saving a web page

Answers

Answer:

to see it later and remember it

4.which pre-defined feature is known as functions in Excel?
a.formula
b.property
c. data

Answers

Answer:

I think formula?

Explanation:

A flowchart is a useful visual that can __________.a. be used to show spatial relationships.b. be used to show frequency or distribution of parts in a whole.c. be used to show trends in one or more variables.d. be used to illustrate processes or procedures.

Answers

Explanation:

in my book flowchart is a graphical symbolic representation of computer

04. Suppose a computer program needs to sort a list of student records in ascending order
according to last name. The program language determines sort order by using the
individual ASCII number representations of the characters in each name.
If the initial list contains the following names. Which of the following lists represents
the name order after executing the sorting procedure?
["Tom Smith","Joe Schnook", "Kathy Bones","Jill Brewer"]
(A) ["Smith Tom", "Schnook Joe","Bones Kathy","Brewer Jill"]
(B) ["Joe Schnook","Tom Smith","Jill Brewer", "Kathy Bones"]
(C) ["Jill Brewer","Joe Schnook", "Kathy Bones", "Tom Smith")
(D) ["Kathy Bones","Jill Brewer","Joe Schnook","Tom Smith"]

Answers

Answer:

D) ["Kathy Bones", "Jill Brewer", "Joe Schnook", "Tom Smith"]

Explanation:

The context of the problem explains a computer program that sorts names in "ascending order" (A to Z) since the ASCII table has capital A start a lower number and it increases from there to capital Z.

Notice how the attached file, which is a portion of the ASCII table, shows that letters after A are also higher in decimal value than the previous letter.

With this in mind, we know that all this program does is sort by last name alphabetical order. From there, just sort the given names using that same criteria, last name alphabetical order, and the correct answer is determined.

Please put "Brainliest" on my answer if it helped you out!

If you want to learn more about this subject, you can search:

- ASCII Table

- Lists in Programming

- Sorting Procedures

The correct list that represents the name order after executing the sorting procedure is (D) ["Kathy Bones", "Jill Brewer", "Joe Schnook"," Tom Smith"]. Therefore, option D is correct.

What is a computer program?

A computer program is a set of instructions that tells a computer what to do to perform a specific task or solve a problem.

Since the program sorts the names in ascending order according to last name, it will consider the last name first and then sort the names alphabetically based on the ASCII value of the characters in each last name.

So, in the initial list, "Bones" comes before "Brewer", which comes before "Schnook", which comes before "Smith". Therefore, after sorting, the correct order of the names would be: "Kathy Bones", "Jill Brewer", "Joe Schnook", and "Tom Smith". Thus, option D is correct.

Learn more about computer programs, here:

https://brainly.com/question/3397678

#SPJ2

45 points!!!!!
One of the options for a software engineer is to work with the testing team of an SDLC project. In your view, state the pros and cons of placing a junior engineer with the testing team. Analyze it from both the company’s and employee’s points of view.

Answers

The pros and cons of placing a junior engineer with the testing team is that:.

The pros is that they get to learn.The cons is that one has to go back and try to explain things step by step which may slow down the project process.

What are the pros and cons of a software engineer?

The pros of a person as a software engineer are the fact that they gett paid well, they are often respected, and they have the freedom to work from home,

The cons or disadvantages is that they often feels stressed, overwork themselves and others.

Learn more about SDLC project from

https://brainly.com/question/26872062

Which one of these actions isn't a valid way to update the status of a lead? A. Click "Mark Status as Complete" in Path. B. Click the desired step on the Path, then click "Mark Current Status." C. View the lead record, click "Edit," and change the Status field. D. Change the Kanban settings Group By to "status." Drag the record to a different column. E. In any list view, click "Shuffle" to change up every record's status.

Answers

The action that is not a valid way to update the status of a lead is that In any list, click "Shuffle" to change up every record's status.

How do I update lead status?

To update any lead from a list view such as one that is found in Salesforce One has to select the leads that the person want to edit and then by double-clicking the specified field value and then make the change that you want.

Note that the update differs for others and the action that is not a valid way to update the status of a lead is that In any list, click "Shuffle" to change up every record's status. This is wrong.

Learn more about update from

https://brainly.com/question/10106963

_____ is human thinking and problem-solving by a machine, including learning, reasoning, and self-correction.

Moore’s law
Moore’s law

cloud computing
cloud computing

biocomputing
biocomputing

artificial intelligence.
(Answer is artificial intelligence.)

Answers

yea, artificial intelligence :/

Answer:

It artificial intelligence / AI

Explanation:

I just took the test
EDG 2022

The state of a cpu register's content is 10001.10001 in fixed point representation. what are its content if it is represents a positive real number

Answers

The fixed point representation of the state of the cpu register is a binary number

The positive real number of the state of the cpu register is 17.53125

How to determine the positive real number?

The state of the cpu register is given as:

State = 10001.10001 in binary

To convert the number to a positive real number, we make use of the following product rule

State = 1 * 2^4 + 0 * 2^3 + 0 * 2^2 + 0 * 2^1 + 1 * 2^0 + 1 * 2^-1 + 0 * 2^-2 + 0 * 2^-3 + 0 * 2^-4 + 1 * 2^-5

Evaluate the products

State = 16 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 + 0.5 + 0 + 0+ 0 + 0.03125

Evaluate the sum

State = 17.53125

Hence, the positive real number of the state of the cpu register is 17.53125

Read more about fixed point representation at:

https://brainly.com/question/16612919

Which type of attack can be addressed using a switched ethernet gateway and software on every host on your network that makes sure their nics is not running in promiscuous mode

Answers

Answer:

Network Sniffing

Explanation:

Network sniffing is basically know to be the act of tapping into network traffics and modifying unsafe requests for both good and bad purposes.Network sniffing is also known as Packet Sniffing which means as its name implies; sniffing chunks of packets on a network. This kind of attack mostly arise when a user exposes their device to unsecured Wi-Fi networks.So using ethernet with softwares (Network monitoring softwares) I think would paly an important role in curbing such attacks.

Packet Sniffing is the type of attack can be addressed using a switched Ethernet gateway and software on every host on network that makes sure their nics is not running in promiscuous mode.

How is packet sniffing done?

Packet sniffing is done with packet sniffer software. It can be filtered or it can be unfiltered. When just specified data packets must be captured, Filtered is used; when all packets must be captured, Unfiltered is used.

Packet sniffing tools such as WireShark and SmartSniff are examples.

Thus, Packet Sniffing can be addressed using a switched Ethernet gateway.

For further details about Packet Sniffing click here:

https://brainly.com/question/14417640

#SPJ4

Spammers can defeat the registration process of free email services by launching a coordinated attack that can sign up for thousands of untraceable email accounts. what is this type of attack known as:_____.

Answers

Answer:

DDOS OR DOS

Explanation:

im sure its either DOS or DDOS(distributed denial of service)

Question 17 of 40
What should you do before an interview?
A. Come up with one or two questiono for the Interviewer.
B. Eat a large meal.
C. Study as if for a final.
D. Stay up late the night before trying to guess what the interviewer
will ask.

Answers

C.

Because when you are getting interviewed you need to first study up on what you'd say!

Answer:

I think A

Explanation:

because need a question before your interview

What does Amara hope will
happen when Dad sits on the sofa?

Answers

Amara hope her Dad will be comfortable using the sofa. Check more about sofa below.

What does sofa implies?

A sofa is known to be a type of long seat that is often made with arms and it also has a back rest. One can convert the sofa to a bed.

Conclusively, when Amara got the sofa for her dad, she hope that her dad will be comfortable using the sofa.

Learn more about sofa from

https://brainly.com/question/14791147

Web résumés allow you to include extra graphics and images that you would not include in a traditional résumé. Please select the best answer from the choices provided T F.

Answers

A web resume is far better than a traditional resume because it can carry so much data about the person, and it includes images also. This statement is true.

What is a web resume?

A web resume is termed as a resume that is read by a computer program that summarizes the information of each employee.

Web resume has the data such as their parent name, education, skills, job experience, hobbies, languages, and so on.

Thus, the photo of the document about the project or internship that has been done in the past can be given on the web resume by uploading the certificate on the computer system along with the resume.

For example, in companies like Linkedin, apna, and so on there are many companies that ask about the person before creating an account.

More about the web resume link is given below.

brainly.com/question/862477

Answer:

true

Explanation:

A collection of characteristics that belong to a single person, place, or thing for which data is maintained is a(n) _____

Answers

Answer:

A collection of characteristics that belong to a single person, place, or thing for which data is maintained is a(n) record.

Explanation:

A record represents a collection of attributes that describe a real-world entity.Records consist of fields, with each field describing an attribute of that entity.

How do you define a physics material?
A. As an object in the Hierarchy panel
B. All of these will work
C. As a component on a sprite
D. As an Asset that can be linked to a collider on an object

Answers

Answer:

as an object in the hierachy panel

The software that requests mail delivery from the mail server to an Internet device is known as mail ____ software.

Answers

The software that requests mail delivery from the mail server to an Internet device is known as mail client software.

Explanation:

Mail client software is a form of communication in which electronic messages are created and transferred between two or multiple devices connected to a network series or stream.

If you key a paragraph in uppercase and need to change it to sentence case without having to re-key the paragraph, which option would you use?

Answers

Answer:

I found the answer on quizlet and it said "sentence case" i don't know if its right but hope it helps

Terrel is designing and maintaining a web page for a local company. In which career pathways would Terrel be involved?

Programming and Software Development, and Network Systems
Network Systems and Interactive Media
Information Support and Services, and Programming and Software Development
Interactive Media, and Information Support and Services

Answers

Answer:

C information Support and services

Explanation:

Answer:

c

Explanation:

Choose the correct answer in each number.

4. An axe is an example of a _____?
A. pulley B. inclined plane C. wheel and axle D. fulcrum

5. A seesaw is an example of a _____?
A. wedge B. lever C. inclined plane D. pulley

6. A device that has two or more machines working together
A. fulcrum B. pulley C. complexmachine D. motor

7. Stairs"
A. wedge B. pulley C. inclined plane D. wheel and axle

8. Bulb"
A. wedge B. pulley C. inclined plane D. screw

11. Hammer"
A. wedge B. lever C. inclined plane D. wheel and axle

12. What type of simple machine is this?(doorknob)
A. wheel and axle B. gear C. lever D . inclined plane

13. The fixed point on the lever is called _____.
A. load B. resistance C. bar D. fulcrum​

Answers

Hello There!!

An axe is an example of a _____?

A. pulley B. inclined plane C. wheel and axle D. fulcrum

Answer:- B- Inclined Plane

A seesaw is an example of a _____?

A. wedge B. lever C. inclined plane D. pulley

Answer:- B- Lever

A device that has two or more machines working together

A. fulcrum B. pulley C. complex machine D. motor

Answer:- C- Complex Machine

Stairs"

A. wedge B. pulley C. inclined plane D. wheel and axle

Answer:- C. inclined plane

Bulb"

A. wedge B. pulley C. inclined plane D. screw

Answer:- D. Screw

Hammer"

A. wedge B. lever C. inclined plane D. wheel and axle

Answer:- B. Lever

What type of simple machine is this?(doorknob)

A. wheel and axle B. gear C. lever D . inclined plane

Answer:- A. wheel and axle

The fixed point on the lever is called _____.

A. load B. resistance C. bar D. fulcrum

Answer:- D. Fulcrum

Hope This Helps

python
Write a program that takes in a positive integer as input, and outputs a string of 1's and 0's representing the integer in binary. For an integer x, the algorithm is:
As long as x is greater than 0
Output x % 2 (remainder is either 0 or 1)
x = x // 2
Note: The above algorithm outputs the 0's and 1's in reverse order. You will need to write a second function to reverse the string.
Ex: If the input is:
6
the output is:
110
The program must define and call the following two functions. Define a function named int_to_reverse_binary() that takes an integer as a parameter and returns a string of 1's and 0's representing the integer in binary (in reverse). Define a function named string_reverse() that takes an input string as a parameter and returns a string representing the input string in reverse.
def int_to_reverse_binary(integer_value)
def string_reverse(input_string)
main.py
# Define your function here.
if __name__ == '__main__':
# Type your code here. Your code must call the function.

Answers

The program illustrates the use of loops .

Loops are used for operations that must be repeated until a certain condition is met.

How to write the program?

The program written in Python, where comments are used to explain each action is as follows:

#This defines the int_to_reverse_binary function

def int_to_reverse_binary(integer_value):

#This initializes the string output

strNum = ""

#The following loop calculates the string output

while (integer_value > 0):

strNum += str(integer_value % 2)

integer_value //= 2

#This passes the string output to the string_reverse function

string_reverse(strNum)

#This defines the string_reverse function

def string_reverse(input_string):

#This reverses the string

strRev = input_string[::-1]

#This prints the reversed string

print("Binary number:",strRev)

# The main begins here

if __name__ == '__main__':

#This gets the decimal value

dec_val = int(input("Decimal value: "))

#This calls the int_to_reverse_binary function

int_to_reverse_binary(dec_val)

Read more about Python programs at:

https://brainly.com/question/24833629

Which of the following "friction" material settings is most likely to be used for an icy surface?
a
0
b
1
c
100
d
-1

Answers

The type of friction that is most likely to be used for an icy surface is a static friction.

What is friction?

It should be noted that friction simply means a force that exist between two surfaces that are sliding across each other.

In this case, the type of friction that is most likely to be used for an icy surface is a static friction. Here, a little friction is offered.

Learn more about friction on:

https://brainly.com/question/1424758

What is the name of the general ledger that tracks all bitcoin transactions?.

Answers

Answer:

The Name of the General Ledger that Tracks all Bitcoin Transactions is Called the Blockchain.

A Blockchain is a Growing List of Records, known as Blocks, that are linked together using Cryptography. Each Block in a Blockchain contains a cryptographic Hash of the Previous Block, a timestamp, and also the transaction Data.

A security event popped up, alerting security of a suspicious user gaining access to, and copying files from, the %systemroot%\ntds\ file path on a server. what is the user trying to do?

Answers

There are different kinds of event. What the user trying to do is to gather employee login credentials.

What is a credential harvester?

Credential Harvesting is a term that is also called Account Harvesting. This is known to be a type of MITM attacks, DNS poisoning, phishing, etc.

It is often used to gather a lot of high numbers of credentials (such as username /or password combinations) and it is done mainly for reuse.

Learn more about security event from

https://brainly.com/question/25720881

45 POINTS
PLS HURRY

An issue with the automated collection of personal information is _____. Select 2 options.

it does not yet collect data efficiently
it does not yet collect data efficiently

it processes highly sensitive data
it processes highly sensitive data

that people do not trust it enough
that people do not trust it enough

it may lead to inaccurate decisions
it may lead to inaccurate decisions

it uses robust security solutions
it uses robust security solutions

Answers

Answer:

2 - It processes highly sensetive data

4- it may lead to inaccurate decisions

Explanation:

It processes highly sensitive data and it may lead to inaccurate decisions.

What is automated collection?

The process of automatically collecting and aggregating data or information using computer systems, software, and algorithms without manual intervention is referred to as automated collection.

There are two options:

It handles highly sensitive information.It may result in poor decisions.

Automated personal information collection can process highly sensitive data such as medical records, financial information, or legal documents, which can jeopardise privacy and security if not properly safeguarded.

Furthermore, if the algorithms and models used to analyse the data are biassed or flawed, automated collection may result in incorrect decisions.

Thus, this can have serious ramifications, such as discriminatory outcomes or incorrect medical diagnoses.

For more details regarding automated collection, visit:

https://brainly.com/question/14680064

#SPJ3

Unit 6: Lesson 2 - Coding Activity 3 For Projectstem. Org Coding Thing (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Aracelis Kilback

Last Updated:

Views: 6007

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (64 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Aracelis Kilback

Birthday: 1994-11-22

Address: Apt. 895 30151 Green Plain, Lake Mariela, RI 98141

Phone: +5992291857476

Job: Legal Officer

Hobby: LARPing, role-playing games, Slacklining, Reading, Inline skating, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Dance

Introduction: My name is Aracelis Kilback, I am a nice, gentle, agreeable, joyous, attractive, combative, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.